Example of the production of a high density almond estate

  • HIGH DENSITY ALMOND

    “LÉRIDA” ESTATE (Irrigation)

    Locality: Granja de Escarpe (Lérida)
    Plantation year: July 2010
    Surface: 3 hectares
    Plantation layout: 4 x 1,25m for RP-20
    Molding system: Free shaft without trellis
    Variety: Soleta, Belona and some row of Mardia
    Rootstock: Rootpac-20
    Irrigation: Located by drip
SOLETA® - RP 20Shell
kg/ha
YieldKernel
kg/ha
M3 irrigation
water
Year 20121.56728.8%4505.000
Year 20133.34930.2%1.0115.000
Year 20144.42931%1.3734.250
Year 20152.30030.2%1.5444.500
Year 20165.01534.5%1.7304.500
Year 20175.18032.8%1.6995.000
Year 20185.37832%1.7217.000
Average3.88831.36%1.3615.036

 

BELONA-ISABELONA® - RP 40®Shell
(Kg/ha)
YieldKernel
(Kg/ha)
M3irrigation water
Year 20121.20229.2%3515.000
Year 20132.91129.2%8505.000
Year 20145.15829.2%1.5064.250
Year 20153.17129.2%9264.500
Year 20167.60329.2%2.2204.500
Year 201798329.2%2875.000
Year 20188.78829.2%2.5667.000
Average4.25929.2%1.2445.036

 

Estate owned by José María Roca.